Giving you personal and shared information on science, technology, technical & Investments in Nigeria

10 SOAP MAKING OILS & THEIR IMPACTS IN SOAPS

TYPES OF SOAPSOAP MAKING OIL & THEIR QUALITIES

When it comes to soap making, oil is very important. The oil used in the soap will have lots of impact on the soap quality. When considering the types and quality of soap to be produced, the type of oil to be used becomes the next line of selection.  Without a quality oil, it would be very difficult to make a quality soap that suits your expectations.

There different types of oils that are available for soap making, selecting the right one as your soap recipe and knowing the appropriate volume to add at any given time is a skill that can lead to the making of quality soaps. Each of the oils is unique in its own way, its all depends on the quality the user wants to achieve in the soap during and after the production process.

Advertisement

There many types of oil that could be used in the making of soap, however, the few listed ones below are the most popular oils for soap making:

  1. THE AVOCADO OIL: the avocado oil is a type of oil obtainable from the popular avocado fruit (known as English pear in Nigeria), it an expensive oil but its quality makes it applicable in almost all areas that oil will be needed. In its physical appearance, the avocado oil is heavy, green, rich, and very moistening. It has a high percentage of unsaponifiables which are portions of the oil that do not react with lye to form soap, therefore it acts as a good oil to super fat the soap.

Avocado oil is good for the making of soap that will be used for sensitive skin, therefore very ideal for bathing soaps. Due to its richness in vitamin A, D & E, it adds the good look to the skin when used from 5% to 30% in the soap making and it gives longer shelf lives, leaves a good feeling on the skin. Soaps made with avocado oil are usually thick and good for the making of message bar soaps.

  1. THE BABASSU OIL: it is a type of oil obtainable from the kernels of babassu palm (not common in Nigeria), the oil had been said to have similar quality to the palm kernel oil and the coconut oil in terms of soap making because of the presence of fatty acid in it. The availability of the oil to make soaps that can form a nice, fluffy lather foam is due to the high presence of lauric and myristic acids. The oil melts easily at moderate body temperature, therefore, had been a good material for the making of butter, and body balms, etc.
  2. THE COCONUT OIL: this type of oil is less expensive and obtainable from the coconuts. When it comes to soap making, coconut oil offers special advantages like other oils making it one of the most sort-after oil in the making of quality soaps. Coconut oil has a melting point of 76 degree-Celsius while the hydrogenated type melts at 92 degree-Celsius. The liquid and stable nature of the oil have made its use in the soap making easy. Using the normal coconut oil or the hydrogenated type will offer the same result in the making of bubbly lather soap coupled with hardness. Besides, the coconut oil will make the color of the soap to look sharper and make the soap to be very hard these features are mostly seen in white colored soaps made with coconut oil. According to David Fisher’s publication, he wrote “the collective opinion is that using more than 30% coconut oil in your recipe will be drying up to the skin. Yes, the super-cleansing nature of coconut oil can strip oils from your skin, but I have often used it at 30% to 40% with great results, especially with a slightly higher (6% to 8%) super fat.”

 

  1. THE APRICOT KERNEL OIL: this is a special oil similar to the almond oil in terms of fatty acid quantity. It is good for making of soap for sensitive skin because of the smooth and good luxury conditioning it offers to the skin. Users said using 5% to 10% of Apricot kernel oil in the making of soap would produce a quality soap for skin care, massage soap, bath oils, massage bars, and bath bombs.
Advertisement

 

  1. THE CANOLA OIL: The canola oil is a good economical oil obtainable from a kind of rapeseed called the canola. The oil had been found to be good in the making of soap and could act as a substitute for some of the expensive oils. It is less expensive and has good properties required to make quality soaps. A popular soap maker called it the oil for making of soap with nice, low & creamy lather, and skin moisturizing. The oil offers good hardness that could slow down the time of consumption.

 

  1. THE ALMOND OIL: it is obtainable from the almond nuts, reach in properties, with the ability to produce a low, stable lather, and moisturizing soap. The oil can also act as a substitute for costly oils in the making of lotions, massage bars, bath oils, and bath bombs, etc. however, the application of the oil had been limited from 5% to 10% according to the previous users' experience.

 

  1. THE COTTONSEED OIL: though the oil is not popular like others, its use had been proven to be effective in the making of soap. It is obtainable from the processing of cottonseed but its scarcity had placed the oil among the low and rarely used oils for the making of soap.

 

  1. THE PALM KERNEL OIL: this is the most widely used oil in Nigeria when it comes to the making of local domestic soap by those living in the rural areas. As a matter of fact, some industry uses the oil for the making of medicated and skin care soaps selling at a higher price than others. The process of obtaining the palm kernel oil and its cost price made its use to become less than the palm oil. The palm kernel oil can be obtained from the frying process of the palm kernel nuts above atmospheric pressure.
Advertisement

 

  1. THE PALM OIL: it is the most popular and economically available oil for soap making in Nigeria. The oil has the advantage of making soaps that are less expensive and can compete effectively in the market competition. It gives rich creamy lather. When the palm oil is used alone in the making of soap, it produces good soap but when combined with other oils it produces great, hard, long-lasting soap.

 

  1. THE OLIVE OIL: all the various categories of olive oils are good in soap making due to their antioxidant and vitamins.  The extra virgin olive oil can be obtained from the olives through the gentle pressing technique. It is the most used and sort-after for the making special soaps. According to the source, 100% olive oil makes the famous “Castile soap” and “Marseille soap”. Olive oil makes the soap be hard, moistening, attractive, and white bars soap, etc. the different types of olive oil that exist make it unique for combination either two types or one type with another type of oil to obtain any needed feature in the soap during soap making.

 

 

Originally posted 2018-07-31 18:14:01.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Spread the love
  • 2
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    2
    Shares
Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement
WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
error: Content is protected !!